Volkswagen ID. ERA 5S 2026MY

AutoChinaCar – Best prices for both retail and wholesale.

Request a Quote

Contact us for full configuration details and to discuss commercial terms

Product Description

</

ID. ERA 5S 2026 PureID. ERA 5S 2026 NeoID. ERA 5S 2026 ProID. ERA 5S 2026 Pro Navigator EditionID. ERA 5S 2026 Max
Basic Information
Official Guide Price119900129900139900144900149900
ManufacturerSAIC VolkswagenSAIC VolkswagenSAIC VolkswagenSAIC VolkswagenSAIC Volkswagen
LevelMid-size carMid-size carMid-size carMid-size carMedium-sized car
Energy TypePlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybrid electric vehicle
Launch Time2026.082026.082026.082026.082026.08
Engine1.5L 109hp L4 plug-in hybrid1.5L 109hp L4 Plug-in hybrid1.5L 109hp L4 plug-in hybrid1.5L 109hp L4 Plug-in hybrid1.5L 109 HP L4 Plug-in Hybrid
Electric Range (km) WLTC120120120120120
Electric Range (km) CLTC160160160160160
Charging TimeFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutes
Fast Charge Capacity (%)30-8030-8030-8030-8030-80
Engine Max Power (kW)80kW (109Ps)80kW (109Ps)80kW (109Ps)80kW (109Ps)80kW (109 PS)
Motor Max Power (kW)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177 PS)
Engine Max Torque (N·m)126126126126126
Motor Max Torque (N·m)270270270270270
Transmission1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT
Length x Width x Height (mm)4836x1880x15054836x1880x15054836x1880x15054836x1880x15054836x1880x1505
Body Structure4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat Sedan
Top Speed (km/h)165165165165165
Official 0-100 km/h Acceleration Time (s)–––––
WLTC Combined Fuel Consumption (L/100km)0.720.720.720.720.72
Power Consumption (kWh/100km)13.513.513.513.513.5
Minimum Charged State Fuel Consumption (L/100km) CLTC2.822.822.822.822.82
Minimum Charged State Fuel Consumption (L/100km) WLTC4.194.194.194.194.19
Length (mm)48364836483648364836
Width (mm)18801880188018801880
Height (mm)15051505150515051505
Wheelbase (mm)27662766276627662766
Front Track (mm)15991599159915991599
Rear Track (mm)16041604160416041604
Minimum Ground Clearance (mm)113113113113113
Body StructureSedanSedanSedanSedanSedan
Number of Doors44444
Door Opening MethodSwing doorSwing doorSwing doorSwing doorSwing Door
Number of Seats55555
Curb Weight (kg)16551655165516551655
Gross Weight (kg)21052105210521052105
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)55.055.055.055.055.0
Trunk Capacity (L)–––––
Minimum Turning Radius5.7m5.7m5.7m5.7m5.7m
Drag Coefficient (Cd)0.2470.2470.2470.2470.247
Engine ModelVWHVWHVWHVWHVWH
Displacement (mL)14981498149814981498
Displacement (L)1.51.51.51.51.5
Intake FormNaturally aspiratedNaturally aspiratedNaturally aspiratedNaturally aspiratedNaturally Aspirated
Engine LayoutTransverseTransverseTransverseTransverseTransverse
Cylinder ArrangementLLLLL
Number of Cylinders44444
Valves per Cylinder44444
Compression Ratio–––––
Valve MechanismDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHC
Max Horsepower (Ps)109109109109109
Max Power (kW)8080808080
Max Net Power (kW)77kW (105Ps)77kW (105Ps)77kW (105Ps)77kW (105Ps)77kW (105 PS)
Max Power Speed (rpm)60006000600060006000
Max Torque (N·m)126126126126126
Max Torque Speed (rpm)45004500450045004500
Fuel TypePlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in Hybrid
Fuel Grade92#92#92#92#92#
Fuel Injection MethodMulti-point injectionMulti-point injectionMulti-point injectionMulti-point fuel injectionMulti-point EFI
Cylinder Head MaterialAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum Alloy
Cylinder MaterialAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum alloyAluminum Alloy
Emission StandardChina VIChina VINational VIChina VIChina VI
Motor DescriptionPlug-in hybrid 177hpPlug-in hybrid 177hpPlug-in hybrid 177hpPlug-in hybrid 177hpPlug-in Hybrid 177 HP
Motor TypePermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent Magnet/Synchronous
Total Motor Power (kW)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177Ps)130kW (177 PS)
Total Motor Horsepower (Ps)177177177177177
Total Motor Torque (N·m)270270270270270
Front Motor Max Power (kW)130130130130130
Front Motor Max Torque (N·m)270270270270270
Number of Drive MotorsSingle motorSingle motorSingle motorSingle motorSingle Motor
Motor LayoutFrontFrontFrontFrontFront
Battery TypeLiFePO4 batteryLithium iron phosphate batteryLithium iron phosphate batteryLithium iron phosphate batteryLithium Iron Phosphate Battery
Battery Cell BrandRept BatteroRept BatteroRept BatteroRept BatteroRept Battero
Battery Capacity (kWh)19.119.119.119.119.1
Battery Energy Density (Wh/kg)–––––
Battery Charging Rate–––––
Battery ChargingFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutesFast charging 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutesFast charge 15 minutes
●      Fast charge port●      Fast charge port●      Fast charging port● Fast charging port●      Fast charge port
Quick Charge Port LocationLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft side fuel tank position
Slow Charge Port LocationLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft side fuel tank position
Battery Heating System–––––
Battery Cooling System●      Liquid cooling●      Liquid cooling●      Liquid cooling● Liquid cooling●      Liquid cooling
Single Pedal Mode–––––
VTOL Mobile Power Station Function●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
VTOL Max External Discharge Power3.5kW3.5kW3.5kW3.5kW3.5kW
VTOV Max External Discharge Power–––––
Transmission Description1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT1-speed DHT
Number of Gears11111
Transmission TypeHybrid Dedicated Transmission (DHT)Hybrid dedicated transmission (DHT)Hybrid dedicated transmission (DHT)Dedicated hybrid transmission (DHT)Dedicated Hybrid Transmission (DHT)
Drive TypeFront-engine, front-wheel driveFront-engine, front-wheel driveFront-engine front-wheel driveFront-engine, front-wheel driveFront-engine, front-wheel drive
Front Suspension TypeMacPherson strut independent suspensionMacPherson strut independent suspensionMacPherson strut independent suspensionMacPherson strut independent suspensionMacPherson strut independent suspension
Rear Suspension TypeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Steering TypeElectric power steeringElectric power steeringElectric power steeringElectric power steeringElectric power steering
Body StructureUnibodyUnibodyUnibodyUnibodyUnibody
Front Brake TypeVentilated disc brakeVentilated discVentilated disc brakeVentilated disc brakeVentilated disc
Rear Brake TypeSolid disc brakeSolid discSolid disc brakeSolid disc brakeSolid disc
Parking Brake TypeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front Tire Specification225/55 R17225/55 R17225/50 R18225/50 R18225/45 R19
Rear Tire Specification225/55 R17225/55 R17225/50 R18225/50 R18225/45 R19
Spare Tire Specification–––––
ABS Anti-lock Braking System●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Brake Force Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Brake Assist (EBA/BA, etc.)●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Traction Control (TCS/ASR, etc.)●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Vehicle Stability Control (ESP/DSC, etc.)●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Active Safety Warning System–●      Lane departure warning●      Lane departure warning● Lane departure warning●      Lane departure warning
–●      Forward collision warning●      Forward collision warning● Forward collision warning●      Forward collision warning
–––● Rear collision warning●      Rear collision warning
–––● Reverse cross-traffic alert●      Reverse cross-traffic alert
–––● DOW door opening warning●      DOW door opening warning
–––● Forward cross-traffic warning●      Front cross-traffic alert
–––● Forward cross-traffic braking●      Front cross-traffic braking
Active Braking–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Lane Change Assist–––● Standard●      Standard
Lane Keeping Assist System–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Lane Centering Assist–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Fatigue Driving Alert●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Active DMS Fatigue Detection–––––
In-cabin Vital Signs Detection–––––
Traffic Sign Recognition–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Traffic Light Recognition–––● Standard●      Standard
Night Vision System–––––
Front Airbags●      Driver’s seat●      Driver’s seat●      Driver’s seat● Driver’s seat●      Driver’s seat
●      Front passenger seat●      Passenger’s seat●      Passenger’s seat● Passenger seat●      Passenger’s seat
Side Airbags●      Front row●      Front row●      Front row● Front seats●      Front row
Side Curtain Airbags●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Front Knee Airbag–––––
Center Airbag––●      Front row● Front seats●      Front row
Seat Belt Reminder●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Tire Pressure Monitoring System●      Tire pressure display●      Tire pressure display●      Tire pressure display●      Tire Pressure Display● Tire Pressure Display
Child Seat Anchors (ISOFIX)●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Active Pedestrian Protection–––––
Run-Flat Tires–––––
Parking Radar–● Front●      Front●      Front● Front
●      Rear● Rear●      Rear●      Rear● Rear
Narrow Road Assist–––●      Standard● Standard
Driving Assistance Camera–● Reverse Camera●      Rearview camera●      Rearview Camera● Reversing Image
–● Side Blind Area Camera●      Side blind spot camera●      Side Blind Area Camera● Car Side Blind Spot Image
–● 360° Panoramic View●      360° panoramic camera●      360° Panoramic View● 360° Panoramic Image
–● Transparent View●      Transparent chassis view●      Transparent View● Transparent Image
Cruise System●      Cruise Control● Cruise Control●      Cruise control●      Cruise Control● Cruise Control
–● Adaptive Cruise Control●      Adaptive cruise control●      Adaptive Cruise Control● Adaptive Cruise Control
–● Full Speed Adaptive Cruise Control●      Full-speed adaptive cruise control●      Full-speed Adaptive Cruise Control● Full-Speed Adaptive Cruise Control
Auto Lane Change Assist–––●      Standard● Standard
    Auto Ramp Entry/Exit–––●      Standard● Standard
    Navigation Assisted Driving–––●      Highway Navigation● High-Speed Navigation Pilot
–––●      City Navigation● City Navigation Pilot
Driving Assistance Level–● L2 Level●      L2 level●      L2 Level● L2 Level
Automatic Parking Assist–––●      Standard● Standard
Trajectory Reversing–––●      Standard● Standard
Memory Parking–––●      Standard● Standard
Auto Hold (AUTOHOLD)●      Standard● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Hill Start Assist (HAC)●      Standard● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Hill Descent Control (HDC)–––––
Engine Start-Stop Technology–––––
Adjustable Suspension–––––
Air Suspension–––––
Air Suspension Type–––––
Electromagnetic Suspension–––––
Variable Steering Ratio System–––––
Front Axle Limited Slip Method–––––
Rear Axle Limited Slip Method–––––
Center Differential Lock Function–––––
Active Rear-Wheel Steering System–––––
Special Turnaround Technology–––––
Driving Mode Selection●      Sport● Sport●      Sport●      Sport● Sport
●      Personalized● Personalization●      Custom●      Personalized● Personalized
●      ECO/Economy● ECO/Economy●      ECO/Economy●      ECO/Economy● ECO/Economy
●      Standard Comfort● Standard/Comfort●      Standard/Comfort●      Standard Comfort● Standard Comfort
Sunroof Type–○ Panoramic Glass Roof 2000 RMB●      Panoramic sunroof●      Panoramic Sunroof● Panoramic Sunroof
Panoramic Sunshade–○ Optional●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Smart Dimming Glass Roof–––––
Roof Rack–––––
Sport Exterior Package–––––
Electric Spoiler–––––
Active Grille Shutters●      Standard● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Alloy Wheels●      Standard● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Frameless Doors–––––
Flush Door Handles–––––
Trailer Hitch–––––
Steering Wheel Material●      Leather● Leather●      Leather●      Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment●      Up/Down + Front/Rear● Up-down + Fore-aft●      Up/down + front/rear●      Up/Down+Forward/Backward● Up/Down + Front/Rear
Power Steering Wheel Adjustment–––––
Steering Wheel Functions●      Multifunction Control● Multi-function Controls●      Multi-function control●      Multifunction Control● Multifunction Control
––●      Heated–● Heating
Shift Type●      Electronic Steering Column● Electronic Gear Selector●      Electronic gear shift● Electronic gearshift● Electronic Gear Shift
Digital Instrument Cluster Style●      Full LCD● Full LCD●      Full LCD● Full LCD●      Full LCD
Digital Instrument Cluster Size (inches)●      8.8● 8.8●      8.8● 8.8●      8.8
Power Suction Doors–––––
Power Tailgate–––––
    Hands-Free Power Tailgate–––––
Power Tailgate Position Memory–––––
Engine Immobilizer●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Central Locking●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Remote Key Type●      Smart Remote Key●      Smart Remote Key●      Smart Remote Key● Smart remote key●      Smart Remote Key
●      Mobile Bluetooth Key●      Phone Bluetooth Key●      Phone Bluetooth Key● Phone Bluetooth key●      Mobile Bluetooth Key
●      NFC/RFID Key●      NFC/RFID Key●      NFC/RFID Key● NFC/RFID key●      NFC/RFID Key
Keyless entry●      Front Row●      Front Row●      Front Row● Front row●      Front Row
Keyless start●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Remote start●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Remote vehicle movement–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Vehicle summon function–––––
Head-up display (HUD)–––––
Built-in driving recorder–●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Factory-installed ETC–––● Standard●      Standard
Active noise cancellation–––––
Wireless phone charging––●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
    Wireless phone charging location––●      First Row 50W● First row 50W●      First Row 50W
110V/220V/230V power outlet–––––
12V power outlet in trunk–––––
Seat material●      Fabric●      Artificial Leather●      Leatherette● Faux leather●      Imitation Leather
Sport-style seats–––––
Second-row independent seats–––––
Power seat adjustment––●      Driver’s Seat● Driver seat●      Driver’s Seat
––●      Front Passenger Seat–●      Passenger’s Seat
Folding rear seats (recessed style)–––––
Driver seat overall adjustment●      Fore-aft adjustment●      Fore/Aft Adjustment●      Fore/aft Adjustment● Fore/aft adjustment●      Fore and Aft Adjustment
●      Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback Angle Adjustment●      Seatback Angle● Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback Angle Adjustment
●      Height adjustment●      Height Adjustment●      Height Adjustment● Height adjustment●      Height Adjustment
Driver seat partial adjustment●      Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest● Headrest●      Headrest
––●      Lumbar–●      Lumbar Support
Passenger seat overall adjustment●      Fore-aft adjustment●      Fore/Aft Adjustment●      Fore/aft Adjustment● Fore/aft adjustment●      Fore and Aft Adjustment
●      Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback Angle Adjustment●      Seatback Angle● Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback Angle Adjustment
Passenger seat partial adjustment●      Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest● Headrest●      Headrest
––●      Lumbar–●      Lumbar Support
Second-row seat overall adjustment–––––
Second-row seat partial adjustment–––––
Front seat functions––●      Heating–●      Heating
––●      Ventilation–●      Ventilation
––●      Massage–●      Massage
––●      Memory (Driver’s Seat)● Memory (driver seat)●      Memory (Driver’s Seat)
Second-row seat functions––●      Heating–●      Heating
Boss button–––––
Front/rear armrests●      Front row●      Front Row●      Front Row● Front row●      Front Row
––●      Rear Row● Rear row●      Rear Row
Rear cup holders––●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Heated/cooled cup holders–––––
Front seat folding flat●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Rear seat folding ratio●      40:60●      40:60●      40:60● 40:60●      40:60
Second-row small table–––––
Center screen size (inches)●      15.6●      15.6●       15.6● 15.6●      15.6
Center screen material–––––
Center console color screen resolution2.5K2.5K2.5K2.5K2.5K
Satellite navigation system●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
AR live navigation–––––
Roadside assistance service●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Bluetooth/car phone●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Phone mirroring/mapping●      CarPlay●      CarPlay●      CarPlay● CarPlay●      CarPlay
●      HUAWEI HiCar●      HUAWEI HiCar●       HUAWEI HiCar● HUAWEI HiCar●      HUAWEI HiCar
●      Carlink●      Carlink●      Carlink● Carlink●      Carlink
Vehicle connectivity●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
4G/5G network●      4G●      4G●      4G● 4G●      4G
OTA upgrade●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Facial recognition–––––
Fingerprint recognition–––––
Voiceprint recognition–––––
Voice recognition control system●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice wake-up free function●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice zone wake-up recognition●      Dual-zone voice control● Dual zone●      Dual-zone● Dual zone●      Dual-zone
Continuous voice recognition●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
See and say●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice assistant wake wordHello VolkswagenHello VolkswagenHello VolkswagenHello VolkswagenHello Volkswagen
Gesture control function–––––
Wi-Fi hotspot●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Multi-finger screen swipe control–––––
App store●      Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Number of USB/Type-C ports●  2 in front row● 2 in front row●      Front row 2● Front row 2●      2 in front
––●      Rear row 1● Rear row 1●      1 in rear
USB/Type-C maximum charging power60W in front rowFront row 60WFront row 60WFront row 60WFront 60W
––Rear row 15WRear row 15WRear 15W
Car TV–––––
Rear LCD screen–––––
Simulated engine sound–––––
Audio brand–––––
Number of speakers●  6● 6●      6● 6●      6
Rear multimedia control–––––
Low beam headlights●  LED● LED●       LED● LED●      LED
High beam headlights●  LED● LED●       LED● LED●      LED
Daytime running lights●  Standard● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Adaptive high beam–● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard

Join hands with Anhua Auto Exports! We welcome global automotive traders and import-export partners to explore collaboration opportunities. Leverage our professional expertise to secure and grow your business.

WHY CHOOSE US?

  1. Competitive Tiered Pricing for Wholesalers

    • Save 12-25% with volume-based discounts (e.g., 10+ units), backed by direct OEM partnerships in China.

  2. Guaranteed 18-Day Sea Freight to Key Ports

    • Pre-booked shipping slots to Aqaba, Djibouti & Lagos with real-time container tracking.

  3. Localized Vehicle Customization

    • Modify dashboards to Arabic/English interfaces & pre-install region-specific features:
      ✓ Enhanced AC systems (tested at 50°C+)
      ✓ Sand-proof air filters (Sahara desert adaptation)

  4. Flexible Trade Terms

    • Accept LC/TT/DA payment & offer inventory financing (30% deposit + 70% post-shipment).

  5. Comprehensive Quality Control

    • Mandatory 3-stage inspections (factory + third-party + pre-shipment) with defect-free guarantee.

  6. Multi-Warehouse Stock Availability

    • Immediate pickup from Guangzhou/Dubai bonded warehouses, avoiding 45-day production delays.

  7. End-to-End Compliance Support

    • Handle COO certificates, GCC homologation, and Algeria’s L/C documentation to clear customs smoothly.

  8. Dedicated After-Sales Network

    • Optional 2-year warranty with local repair partners in your region.

  9. Future-Proof Inventory Strategy

    • Swap models mid-transit (e.g., from Skoda Kamiq GT to Toyota Corolla) based on real-time market demand.

  10. RMany types of cars for saleWe can sell new cars, zero-kilometer used cars, and real used cars

Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 1
Verify the exporter’s China Compulsory Certification (CCC) or export exemptions.
Confirm the vehicle is listed in China’s MIIT catalog (if applicable).
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 2
Determine HS codes (e.g., 8703 for passenger cars) and tax rates (e.g., Algeria: 35% duty + 17% VAT).
Leverage free trade agreements (e.g., China-ASEAN) for preferential rates.
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 3
Ro-Ro Ships: Cost-effective for bulk shipments but higher risk of cosmetic damage.
Container Shipping: Use 20ft containers (3-4 compact cars/container) with anti-rust treatments.