BYD Sea Lion 08EV 2026MY

AutoChinaCar – Best prices for both retail and wholesale.

Request a Quote

Contact us for full configuration details and to discuss commercial terms

Product Description

<t

Sea Lion 08EV 2026 Model 900KM 5-Seat Premium EditionSealion 08EV 2026 Model 800KM 5-Seat AWD FlagshipSea Lion 08EV 2026 Edition 900KM 6-Seat Zunrong TypeSea Lion 08EV 2026 800km 6-seat AWD Flagship
Basic Information
Official Guide Price239900259900259900279900
ManufacturerBYDBYDBYDBYD
LevelMid-to-large SUVMid-to-large SUVMid-to-large SUVMid-to-large SUV
Fuel TypePure ElectricPure ElectricPure ElectricPure Electric
Launch Date2026.092026.092026.092026.09
Electric MotorPure Electric 503 hpPure Electric 796 hpPure Electric 503 hpPure Electric 796 hp
Electric Range (km) NEDC900800900800
Electric Range (km) CLTC900800900800
Charging Time● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast Charge 5 Minutes
Fast Charge Capacity (%)10-7010-7010-7010-70
Max Power (kW)370kW (503Ps)585kW (796Ps)370kW (503 hp)585kW (796Ps)
Max Torque (N·m)500810500810
TransmissionSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesElectric vehicle single-speed transmissionElectric Vehicle Single-Speed TransmissionSingle-Speed Transmission for Electric Vehicles
Length x Width x Height (mm)5115x1999x18005115x1999x18005115x1999x18005115x1999x1800
Body Structure5-door 5-seat SUV5-door 5-seat SUV5-door 6-seat SUV5-door 6-seat SUV
Top Speed (km/h)240250240250
Official 0-100 km/h Acceleration Time (s)5.93.95.93.9
Energy Consumption (kWh/100km)14.916.714.916.7
Length (mm)5115511551155115
Width (mm)1999199919991999
Height (mm)1800180018001800
Wheelbase (mm)3030303030303030
Front Track (mm)1716171617161716
Rear Track (mm)1730173017301730
Ground Clearance (mm)––––
Body StructureSUVSUVSUVSUV
Number of Doors5555
Door Opening MethodSwing doorSwing doorsSwing doorSwing Door
Seating Capacity5566
Curb Weight (kg)2595271026452765
GVWR (kg)3156327131563271
Towing Capacity (kg)––––
Front Trunk Volume (L)201201201201
Trunk Volume (L)943-1881943-1881317-1173317-1173
Minimum Turning Radius4.95m4.95m4.95m4.95m
Motor DescriptionPure Electric 503 hpPure Electric 796 hpPure Electric 503 hpPure Electric 796 hp
Motor TypePermanent magnet / synchronousFront Induction/Asynchronous Rear Permanent Magnet/SynchronousPermanent Magnet/SynchronousFront Induction/Asynchronous, Rear Permanent Magnet/Synchronous
Total Motor Power (kW)370kW (503Ps)585kW (796Ps)370kW (503 hp)585kW (796Ps)
Total Motor Horsepower (Ps)503796503796
Total Motor Torque (N·m)500810500810
Front Motor Max Power (kW)–215–215
Front Motor Max Torque (N·m)–310–310
Rear Motor Max Power (kW)370370370370
Rear Motor Max Torque (N·m)500500500500
Number of Drive MotorsSingle motorDual MotorSingle MotorDual Motor
Motor LayoutRearFront + RearRear-mountedFront + Rear
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteryLithium Iron Phosphate BatteryLithium Iron Phosphate BatteryLithium Iron Phosphate Battery
Battery Special TechnologyBlade batteryBlade BatteryBlade BatteryBlade Battery
Cell BrandFinDreamsFinDreamsFinDreamsFinDreams
Battery Capacity (kWh)115.072115.072115.072115.072
Battery Energy Density (Wh/kg)––––
Battery Charging Rate––––
Battery Charging● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast charge 5 minutes● Fast Charge 5 Minutes
● Fast charge interface● Fast charge port● Fast charge interface● Fast Charge Interface
Fast Charge Port LocationRight fuel tank positionRight side fuel tank positionRight side fuel tank positionRight Side Fuel Filler Location
Slow Charge Port LocationRight fuel tank positionRight side fuel tank positionRight side fuel tank positionRight Side Fuel Filler Location
Battery Heating System● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Battery Cooling System● Direct cooling● Direct cooling● Direct cooling● Direct Cooling
Single Pedal Mode––––
VTOL Mobile Power Station Function● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
VTOL Maximum External Discharge Power6kW6kW6kW6kW
VTOV maximum external discharge power––––
Transmission descriptionSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesElectric vehicle single-speed transmissionElectric Vehicle Single-Speed TransmissionSingle-Speed Transmission for Electric Vehicles
Number of gears1111
Transmission typeFixed gear ratio transmissionFixed gear ratio transmissionFixed gear ratio transmissionFixed Gear Ratio Transmission
Drive modeRear-wheel driveDual motor four-wheel driveRear-wheel driveDual Motor Four-Wheel Drive
Four-wheel drive type–Electric four-wheel drive–Electric Four-Wheel Drive
Front suspension typeDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble Wishbone Independent SuspensionDouble Wishbone Independent Suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link Independent SuspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Steering typeElectric Power AssistElectric power steeringElectric Power AssistElectric power steering
Body structureMonocoqueMonocoqueLoad-bearingMonocoque
Front brake typeVentilated DiscVentilated and drilled discVentilated DiscPerforated ventilated disc
Rear brake typeVentilated DiscVentilated discVentilated DiscVentilated disc
Parking brake typeElectronic ParkingElectronic parking brakeElectronic ParkingElectronic parking brake
Front tire specification size255/50 R20265/45 R21255/50 R20265/45 R21
Rear tire specification size275/45 R20265/45 R21275/45 R20265/45 R21
Spare tire specification––––
Spare tire placement method––––
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Brake assist (EBA/BA, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Traction control (TCS/ASR, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Vehicle stability system (ESP/DSC, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active safety warning system● Lane Departure Warning● Lane departure warning● Lane Departure Warning● Lane departure warning
● Forward Collision Warning● Forward collision warning● Forward Collision Warning● Forward collision warning
● Rear Collision Warning● Rear collision warning● Rear Collision Warning● Rear collision warning
● Reverse Cross-Traffic Alert● Rear cross-traffic warning● Reverse Side Warning● Reverse side collision warning
● Door Open Warning (DOW)● DOW door open warning● DOW Open Door Warning● DOW (Door Open Warning)
● Forward Cross-Traffic Warning● Forward cross-traffic warning● Front Cross Traffic Warning● Forward cross-traffic warning
● Forward Cross-Traffic Braking● Forward cross-traffic braking● Front Cross Traffic Braking● Forward cross-traffic braking
Automatic emergency braking● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Blind spot assist● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Lane keeping assist system● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Lane centering assist● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Fatigue driving reminder● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active DMS fatigue detection● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
In-cabin vital signs detection––––
Traffic sign recognition● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Traffic light recognition● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Night vision system––––
Front airbags● Driver’s Seat● Driver’s seat● Driver Seat● Driver’s seat
● Front Passenger Seat● Passenger seat● Passenger Seat● Passenger seat
Side airbags● Front Row● Front row● Front Row● Front
● Rear Row● Rear row● Rear Row● Rear
Side curtain airbags● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Front knee airbags––––
Center airbag● Front Row● Front row● Front Row● Front
Seat belt reminder● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Tire pressure monitoring system● Tire Pressure Display● Tire pressure display● Tire Pressure Display● Tire pressure display
ISOFIX child seat anchors● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active hood for pedestrian protection––––
Run-flat tires––––
Parking radar● Front● Front● Front● Front
● Rear● Rear● Rear● Rear
Narrow road assist● Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Driving assistance camera● Reverse Camera● Rearview camera● Reverse Camera● Reverse camera
● 360° Panoramic Camera● 360° panoramic camera● 360° Panoramic View● 360° panoramic camera
● Transparent Underbody View● Transparent chassis view● Transparent View● Transparent chassis view
Cruise control system● Cruise Control● Cruise control● Cruise Control● Cruise control
● Adaptive Cruise Control● Adaptive cruise control● Adaptive Cruise Control● Adaptive cruise control
● Full-Speed Adaptive Cruise Control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed Adaptive Cruise Control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Automatic lane change assist● Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
    Automatic on/off ramp assist●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
    Navigation assisted driving●      Urban Pilot●      City Navigation● City Navigation●      City Navigation
●      Highway Pilot●      Highway Navigation● Highway Navigation●      Highway Navigation
Assisted driving level●      L2 Level●      L2 Level● L2 Level●      L2 Level
Automatic parking assist●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Traffic jam assist––––
Memory parking assist––––
Auto hold (AUTOHOLD)●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Hill start assist (HAC)●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Hill descent control (HDC)●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Adjustable suspension●      Soft+Harsh+High+Low●      Soft+Harsh+High+Low● Soft+Hard+Height Adjustment●      Soft/Hard + High/Low
Air suspension●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Air suspension type●      Dual Chamber●      Dual Chamber● Dual Chamber●      Dual Chamber
Electromagnetic induction suspension––––
Magic carpet intelligent suspension●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Variable steering ratio system––––
Front axle limited slip type––––
Rear axle limited slip type––––
Center differential lock function––––
Low-speed four-wheel drive––––
Integrated active steering system●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Special turn-around technology––––
Driving mode selection●      Sport●      Sport● Sport●      Sport
–●      Off-Road–●      Off-Road
●      Snow●      Snow● Snow●      Snow
●      Personalization●      Personalized● Personalized●      Personalized
●      ECO/Economy●      ECO/Economy● ECO/Economy●      ECO/Economy
●      Standard Comfort●      Standard Comfort● Standard Comfort●      Standard Comfort
Sunroof type●      Segmented Non-Openable Sunroof●      Segmented Non-Openable Sunroof● Segmented Non-opening Sunroof●      Segmented Non-Openable Sunroof
Panoramic sunroof sunshade●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Intelligent dimming sunroof––––
Roof luggage rack●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Sport appearance package––––
Electric spoiler––––
Active grille shutter●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Alloy wheels●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Side running board––––
Frameless doors––––
Retractable door handles––––
Tow hitch––––
Steering wheel material●      Leather●      Leather● Leather●      Leather
Steering wheel adjustment●      Up+Down+Front+Rear●      Up/Down+Front/Back● Up/Down+Forward/Backward●      Up/Down + Front/Back
Steering wheel power adjustment–––●      Standard
Steering wheel functions●      Multi-function Control●      Multi-Function Control● Multi-function Control●      Multi-Function Control
–––●      Memory
●      Heating●      Heating● Heating●      Heating
Gear shift form●      Electronic Column Shift●      Electronic Steering Column Shifter● Electronic Column Shifter●      Electronic Column Shifter
LCD instrument panel style●      Fully Digital●      Full LCD● Full LCD●      Full LCD
LCD instrument display size (inches)●      12.3●      12.3● 12.3 Inches●      12.3
Power suction doors●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Power tailgate●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
    Induction tailgate––––
Power tailgate position memory●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Central door lock●      Standard●      Standard● Standard●      Standard
Remote key type●      Intelligent Remote Key●      Smart Remote Key● Smart Remote Key●      Smart Remote Key
●      Mobile Bluetooth Key●      Mobile phone Bluetooth key● Bluetooth Car Key●      Phone Bluetooth Key
● NFC/RFID key●      NFC/RFID key●       NFC/RFID Key●      NFC/RFID Key
Keyless entry● Front row●      Front row●      Front Row●      Front Row
Keyless start● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Remote start● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Remote vehicle movement● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Vehicle summon function––––
Head-up display (HUD)––––
Augmented reality head-up display (AR-HUD)–●      Standard–●      Standard
Built-in driving recorder● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Factory-installed ETC● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Active noise cancellation––––
Wireless phone charging● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
    Wireless phone charging location● First row 50W●      First row 50W●      First Row 50W●      First Row 50W
110V/220V/230V power outlet––––
12V power port in luggage compartment● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Seat material● Faux leather●      Genuine leather●      Leatherette●      Genuine Leather
Sport-style seats––––
Seat layout● 2+3●      2+3●      2+2+2●      2+2+2
Second-row independent seats––●      Standard●      Standard
Zero-gravity seat● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Seat power adjustment● Driver’s seat●      Driver seat●      Driver Seat●      Driver’s Seat
● Passenger seat●      Passenger seat●      Passenger Seat●      Passenger’s Seat
● Second row●      Second row●      Second Row●      Second Row
––●      Third Row Power Adjustment●      Third Row Power Adjustment
Fold-flat rear seat storage––––
Driver seat overall adjustment● Forward/backward adjustment●      Forward/backward adjustment●      Fore-Aft Movement●      Forward/Backward Movement
● Seatback angle●      Seatback angle●      Seatback Angle●      Backrest Angle
● Height adjustment●      Height adjustment●      Height Adjustment●      Height Adjustment
Driver seat local adjustment● Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest
● Lumbar●      Lumbar●      Lumbar●      Lumbar
● Leg rest●      Leg rest●      Leg Rest●      Leg Rest
Passenger seat overall adjustment● Forward/backward adjustment●      Forward/backward adjustment●      Fore-Aft Movement●      Forward/Backward Movement
● Height adjustment●      Height adjustment––
● Seatback angle●      Seatback angle●      Seatback Angle●      Backrest Angle
Passenger seat local adjustment● Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest●      Headrest
● Lumbar●      Lumbar●      Lumbar●      Lumbar
● Leg rest●      Leg rest●      Leg Rest●      Leg Rest
Second row seat overall adjustment––●      Fore-Aft Movement●      Forward/Backward Movement
––●      Lateral Movement●      Left/Right Movement
● Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback angle adjustment●      Seatback Angle Adjustment●      Backrest Angle Adjustment
Second row seat local adjustment● Leg rest●      Leg rest●      Leg Rest●      Leg Rest
Front seat functions● Heating●      Heating●      Heating●      Heating
● Ventilation●      Ventilation●      Ventilation●      Ventilation
● Memory●      Memory●      Memory●      Memory
● Massage●      Massage●      Massage●      Massage
Second row seat functions● Heating●      Heating●      Heating●      Heating
● Ventilation●      Ventilation●      Ventilation●      Ventilation
● Massage●      Massage●      Massage●      Massage
Third row seat functions––––
Boss button● Standard●      Standard●      Standard●      Standard
Front/rear armrest● Front row●      Front row●      Front Row●      Front row
● Rear row●      Rear row●      Rear Row●      Rear row
Rear cup holder● Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Heated/cooled cup holder––––
Front seat lie-flat●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Rear seat fold-down ratio●      40:60● 40:60● 50:50●      50:50
Rear seat power fold-down●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Second row small table●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Center control screen size (inches)●       17.3● 17.3● 17.3●      17.3
Center screen material––––
Satellite navigation system●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
AR real-view navigation––––
Roadside assistance service●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Bluetooth/car phone●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Phone mirroring●      HUAWEI HiCar● HUAWEI HiCar● HUAWEI HiCar●      HUAWEI HiCar
●      Carlink● Carlink● Carlink●      Carlink
●      Honor Car Connect● Honor Car Connect● Honor Car Connect●      Honor Car Connect
Vehicle connectivity●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
4G/5G network●       5G● 5G● 5G●      5G
OTA upgrade●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Facial recognition●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Fingerprint recognition––––
Voiceprint recognition––––
Voice recognition control system●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice wake-free function●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice zone wake-up recognition function●       Four-Zone● Four-zone● Four-zone●      Four-zone
Continuous voice recognition●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
See and speak●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Voice assistant wake wordHello Xiao DiHello, Xiao DiHello XiaodiHello, Xiao Di
Gesture control function––––
Wi-Fi hotspot●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Multi-finger screen slap control––––
App store●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Number of USB/Type-C ports●      Front 2● 2 Front● 2 in Front Row●      2 in front row
●      Rear 2● 2 Rear● 3 in Rear Row●      3 in rear row
USB/Type-C max charging power––––
Car TV––––
Rear LCD screen○      Optional○ Optional● Standard●      Standard
Rear screen size (inches)○       21.4○ 21.4● 21.4●      21.4
Simulated engine sound––––
Audio brand●      Devialet● Devialet● Devialet●      Devialet
Number of speakers●      20● 20––
○       23○ 23● 25●      25
Dolby Atmos○      Optional○ Optional● Standard●      Standard
Seat speakers (headrest/shoulder)●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Height channel○      Optional○ Optional● Standard●      Standard
Rear multimedia control○      Optional○ Optional● Standard●      Standard
Low beam●      LED● LED● LED●      LED
High beam●      LED● LED● LED●      LED
Daytime running lights●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Adaptive high beam●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Automatic headlights●      Standard● Standard● Standard●      Standard
Cornering lights●      Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Front fog lights––––
Adaptive Front Lighting System (AFS)––––
Headlight height adjustment●      Standard● Standard● Standard● Standard
Headlight washer function––––
Ambient interior lighting●      Multi-Color●      Multicolor●      Multi-color● Multi-color
Active ambient lighting● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Lighting features––––
Light projection technology––––
Headlight delay-off function● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Front fog light mode––––
Power windows● Front row●      Front row●      Front row● Front row
● Rear row●      Rear row●      Rear row● Rear row
One-touch window operation● Entire vehicle●      Entire vehicle●      Full vehicle● Full vehicle
Anti-pinch window function● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Exterior mirror functions● Electric adjustment●      Electric adjustment●      Electric adjustment● Electric adjustment
● Heating●      Heated●      Heating● Heating
● Electric folding●      Electric folding●      Electric folding● Electric folding
● Memory●      Memory●      Memory● Memory
● Auto-tilt in reverse●      Auto tilt down when reversing●      Auto tilt down when reversing● Auto-tilt in reverse
● Auto-folding when locked●      Auto fold when locking●      Auto fold when locked● Auto-fold when locked
Interior mirror functions● Auto-dimming●      Auto anti-glare●      Auto anti-glare● Auto anti-glare
○ Streaming media○      Streaming media●      Streaming media● Streaming media
Vanity mirror● Driver seat + lighting●      Driver seat + with lighting●      Driver seat + with lighting● Driver seat + with lighting
● Passenger seat + lighting●      Passenger seat + with lighting●      Passenger seat + with lighting● Passenger seat + with lighting
Rear privacy glass● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Sunshade––––
Rain-sensing wipers● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Rear wiper● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard
Rear window opening––––
Multi-layer soundproof glass● Front row●      Front row●      Front row● Front row
Heated windshield––––
Heated washer nozzles––––
Air conditioning control type● Auto●      Automatic●      Automatic● Automatic
Rear independent air conditioning● Standard●      Standard●      Standard● Standard

Join hands with Anhua Auto Exports! We welcome global automotive traders and import-export partners to explore collaboration opportunities. Leverage our professional expertise to secure and grow your business.

WHY CHOOSE US?

  1. Competitive Tiered Pricing for Wholesalers

    • Save 12-25% with volume-based discounts (e.g., 10+ units), backed by direct OEM partnerships in China.

  2. Guaranteed 18-Day Sea Freight to Key Ports

    • Pre-booked shipping slots to Aqaba, Djibouti & Lagos with real-time container tracking.

  3. Localized Vehicle Customization

    • Modify dashboards to Arabic/English interfaces & pre-install region-specific features:
      ✓ Enhanced AC systems (tested at 50°C+)
      ✓ Sand-proof air filters (Sahara desert adaptation)

  4. Flexible Trade Terms

    • Accept LC/TT/DA payment & offer inventory financing (30% deposit + 70% post-shipment).

  5. Comprehensive Quality Control

    • Mandatory 3-stage inspections (factory + third-party + pre-shipment) with defect-free guarantee.

  6. Multi-Warehouse Stock Availability

    • Immediate pickup from Guangzhou/Dubai bonded warehouses, avoiding 45-day production delays.

  7. End-to-End Compliance Support

    • Handle COO certificates, GCC homologation, and Algeria’s L/C documentation to clear customs smoothly.

  8. Dedicated After-Sales Network

    • Optional 2-year warranty with local repair partners in your region.

  9. Future-Proof Inventory Strategy

    • Swap models mid-transit (e.g., from Skoda Kamiq GT to Toyota Corolla) based on real-time market demand.

  10. RMany types of cars for saleWe can sell new cars, zero-kilometer used cars, and real used cars

Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 1
Verify the exporter’s China Compulsory Certification (CCC) or export exemptions.
Confirm the vehicle is listed in China’s MIIT catalog (if applicable).
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 2
Determine HS codes (e.g., 8703 for passenger cars) and tax rates (e.g., Algeria: 35% duty + 17% VAT).
Leverage free trade agreements (e.g., China-ASEAN) for preferential rates.
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 3
Ro-Ro Ships: Cost-effective for bulk shipments but higher risk of cosmetic damage.
Container Shipping: Use 20ft containers (3-4 compact cars/container) with anti-rust treatments.