BYD Tang EV

AutoChinaCar – Best prices for both retail and wholesale.

Request a Quote

Contact us for full configuration details and to discuss commercial terms

Product Description

Tang EV 2024 Honor Edition 600KM premium modelTang EV 2024 Glory Version 730KM premium modelTang EV 2024 Glory Edition 635KM all-wheel-drive flagship
Basic information
Official guide price219,800239,800269,800
manufacturerBYDBYDBYD
rankMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUV
Energy typePure electricPure electricPure electric
Time to market2024.042024.042024.04
motorPure electric 228 horsepowerAll-electric 245 horsepowerPure electric 517 horsepower
Pure electric range (km) Ministry of Industry and Information Technology600730635
Charging time (hours)Fast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 13.68 hoursFast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 16.5 hoursFast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 16.5 hours
Fast charge (%)30-80.30-80.30-80.
Maximum power (kW)168(228Ps)180(245Ps)380(517Ps)
Maximum torque (N·m)350350seven hundred
gearboxSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesSingle-speed transmission for electric vehicles
Length x Width x Height (mm)4900x1950x17254900x1950x17254900x1950x1725
Body structure5-door, 7-seater SUV5-door, 7-seater SUVFive-door, six-seater SUV
Maximum speed (km/h)180180180
Official 0-50km /h acceleration time (s)3.93.91.98
Official 100 km Acceleration time (s)––4.4
100km power consumption (kWh/100km)15.7 kWh15.6 kWh17.6 kWh
Power equivalent fuel consumption (L/100km)1.781.761.99
Length (mm)490049004900
Width (mm)195019501950
Height (mm)172517251725
Wheelbase (mm)282028202820
Front wheel base (mm)165016501650
Rear wheel base (mm)163016301630
Minimum ground clearance (mm)–––
Body structureSUVSUVSUV
Number of doors (each)555
Door opening modeSwing doorSwing doorSwing door
Number of seats (PCS)776
Service weight (kg)236024402560
Full load weight (kg)288529653085
Luggage compartment Capacity (L)940-1655.940-1655.940-1655.
Minimum turning radius5.9 m5.9 m5.9 m
Motor descriptionPure electric 228 horsepowerAll-electric 245 horsepowerPure electric 517 horsepower
Motor typePermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent magnet/synchronousPermanent magnet/synchronous
Total motor power (kW)168180380
Total motor horsepower (Ps)228245517
Total motor torque (N·m)350350seven hundred
Maximum power of front motor (kW)168180180
Maximum torque of front motor (N·m)350350350
Maximum power of rear motor (kW)––200
Maximum torque of rear motor (N·m)––350
Number of driving motorsSingle motorSingle motorDouble motor
Motor layoutprepositionprepositionFront + rear
Battery characteristic technologyBlade batteryBlade batteryBlade battery
Cell brandBYDBYDBYD
Battery capacity (kWh)90.3108.8108.8
Battery energy density (Wh/kg)147150150
Battery charging ratio–––
Battery chargingFast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 13.68 hoursFast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 16.5 hoursFast charge 0.5 hours slow charge 16.5 hours
● Fast charge interface● Fast charge interface● Fast charge interface
Max Fast charge power (kw)140170170
Position of the fast charge interfaceLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank positionLeft fuel tank position
Position of the slow charge portRight side tank positionRight side tank positionRight side tank position
Battery temperature management system● Low temperature heating● Low temperature heating● Low temperature heating
● Liquid cooling● Liquid cooling● Liquid cooling
Single pedal mode● Standard● Standard● Standard
VTOL mobile power station function● Standard● Standard● Standard
VTOL Maximum external discharge power6kW6kW6kW
VTOV Maximum external discharge power–––
Transmission descriptionSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesSingle-speed transmission for electric vehiclesSingle-speed transmission for electric vehicles
Shift numberoneoneone
Transmission typeFixed tooth ratio gearboxFixed tooth ratio gearboxFixed tooth ratio gearbox
Driving modefront-drivefront-driveDual motor four-wheel drive
Four-wheel drive type––Electric all-wheel-drive
Front suspension formMcPherson type independent suspensionMcPherson type independent suspensionMcPherson type independent suspension
Rear suspension formMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Steering typeElectric power assistElectric power assistElectric power assist
Car body structureself-supportingself-supportingself-supporting
Front brake typeVentilated disk typeVentilated disk typeVentilated disk type
Rear brake typeVentilated disk typeVentilated disk typeVentilated disk type
Parking brake typeElectronic parkingElectronic parkingElectronic parking
Front tire specifications255/50 R20255/50 R20265/45 R21
Rear tire specifications255/50 R20255/50 R20265/45 R21
Spare gauge–––
Spare tire placement method–––
ABS anti-lock● Standard● Standard● Standard
Braking force distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Brake assist (EBA/BA, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Traction control (TCS/ASR, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Body stability system (ESP/DSC, etc.)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active safety early warning system● Lane departure warning● Lane departure warning● Lane departure warning
● Front collision warning● Front collision warning● Front collision warning
● Rear collision warning● Rear collision warning● Rear collision warning
● Reverse side warning● Reverse side warning● Reverse side warning
● DOW open door warning● DOW open door warning● DOW open door warning
● Traffic crossing warning ahead● Traffic crossing warning ahead
● Traffic crossing brake ahead● Traffic crossing brake ahead
Active brake● Standard● Standard● Standard
Parallel auxiliary● Standard● Standard● Standard
Lane keeping assist system● Standard● Standard● Standard
Keep lane centered● Standard● Standard● Standard
Fatigue driving tips● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active DMS fatigue detection● Standard● Standard● Standard
In-car vital signs detection–––
Road traffic sign recognition● Standard● Standard● Standard
Signal light recognition–––
Front airbag● Main driver seat● Main driver seat● Main driver seat
● Passenger seat● Passenger seat● Passenger seat
Side airbag● Front row● Front row● Front row
Side safety air curtain● Standard● Standard● Standard
Front knee air bag–––
Central airbag–––
Seat belt is not fastened● Standard● Standard● Standard
Tire pressure monitoring system● Tire pressure display● Tire pressure display● Tire pressure display
Child Seat Interface (ISOFIX)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Passive pedestrian protection–––
Safety tyre–––
Parking radar● Before● Before● Before
● After● After● After
Warning of front car leaving–––
Narrow auxiliary● Standard● Standard● Standard
Driver assistance image● Astern image● Astern image● Astern image
● 360° panoramic image● 360° panoramic image● 360° panoramic image
● Transparent image● Transparent image● Transparent image
Cruise control system● Cruise control● Cruise control● Cruise control
● Adaptive cruise● Adaptive cruise● Adaptive cruise
● Full speed adaptive cruise● Full speed adaptive cruise● Full speed adaptive cruise
Automatic lane change assistance–● Standard● Standard
Automatic ramp exit–● Standard● Standard
Navigation assistance driving–––
Driver assistance class● L2 level● L2 level● L2 level
Automatic parking––● Standard
Tracking astern–––
AUTOHOLD● Standard● Standard● Standard
Uphill Assistance (HAC)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Steep Descent (HDC)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Variable suspension regulation● Soft and hard● Soft and hard● Soft and hard
Air suspension–––
Air suspension type–––
Electromagnetic induction suspension–––
Variable steering ratio system–––
Front axle limited slip mode–––
Rear axle limited slip mode–––
Central differential locking function–––
Low-speed four-wheel drive–––
Integrated active steering system–––
Driving mode selection● Sports● Sports● Sports
● Snow● Snow● Snow
● ECO/ Economy● ECO/ Economy● ECO/ Economy
● Standard comfort● Standard comfort● Standard comfort
Braking energy recovery system● Standard● Standard● Standard
Comfort braking● Standard● Standard● Standard
Low speed driving warning tone● Standard● Standard● Standard
Skylight type● Can open panoramic skylight● Can open panoramic skylight● Can open panoramic skylight
Light sense canopy–––
Roof rack● Standard● Standard● Standard
Sports appearance kit–––
Electric spoiler–––
Active closed intake grille● Standard● Standard● Standard
Aluminium alloy wheel hub● Standard● Standard● Standard
Side pedal–––
Hidden door handle–––
Towing hook–––
Steering wheel material● Cortex● Cortex● Cortex
Steering wheel adjustment● Up and down + front and back● Up and down + front and back● Up and down + front and back
Electric steering wheel control––● Standard
Steering wheel function● Multi-function control● Multi-function control● Multi-function control
● Heating● Heating● Memory
● Heating
Shift pattern● Electronic handle● Electronic handle● Electronic handle
Driving computer screen● Color● Color● Color
LCD instrument style● Full liquid crystal● Full liquid crystal● Full liquid crystal
LCD meter size (inches)● 12.3● 12.3● 12.3
Electric suction door–––
Electric rear door● Standard● Standard● Standard
Inductive rear door● Standard● Standard● Standard
Electric rear door position memory● Standard● Standard● Standard
Car central control lock● Standard● Standard● Standard
Remote key type● Intelligent remote control key● Intelligent remote control key● Intelligent remote control key
● Bluetooth key for mobile phone● Bluetooth key for mobile phone● Bluetooth key for mobile phone
● NFC/RFID keys● NFC/RFID keys● NFC/RFID keys
● UWB Digital key
Keyless entry● Front row● Front row● Front row
Keyless start● Standard● Standard● Standard
Remote boot● Standard● Standard● Standard
Remote control mobile vehicle● Standard● Standard● Standard
Vehicle call function–––
Head-up display system (HUD)● Standard● Standard● Standard
Active noise reduction–––
Mobile phone wireless charging● Standard● Standard● Standard
Mobile phone wireless charging maximum power (W)505050
110V/220V/230V power socket● Standard● Standard● Standard
Luggage compartment 12V power interface● Standard● Standard● Standard
Seat material● Real leather● Real leather● Real leather
Seat leather style○ Nappa dermis○ Nappa dermis● Nappa leather
Sports style seat–––
Seat layout○ 2+2+2 7000 yuan○ 2+2+2 7000 yuan● 2+2+2
● 2+3+2● 2+3+2
Second row of separate seats○ Optional○ Optional● Standard
Third row seat● 2 seats● 2 seats● 2 seats
Electric seat adjustment● Main driver seat● Main driver seat● Main driver seat
● Passenger seat● Passenger seat● Passenger seat
○ Second Row○ Second Row● Second row
Sunken rear seat folding–––
Overall adjustment of the main driver seat● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement
● Backrest Angle● Backrest Angle● Backrest Angle
● High and low adjustment● High and low adjustment● High and low adjustment
Local adjustment of the main driver seat● Headrest● Headrest● Headrest
● Waist● Waist● Waist
● Leg braces● Leg braces● Leg braces
Passenger seat overall adjustment● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement
● Backrest Angle● Backrest Angle● Backrest Angle
Passenger seat local adjustment● Headrest● Headrest● Headrest
● Waist● Waist● Waist
● Leg braces● Leg braces● Leg braces
Second row seat overall adjustment● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement● Forward and backward movement
The second row of seats is partially adjusted○ Waist○ Waist● Waist
Front seat function● Heating● Heating● Heating
● Ventilation● Ventilation● Ventilation
○ Massage○ Massage● Massage
● Memory (main driver)● Memory (main driver)● Memory (main driver)
Second row seat feature○ Heating○ Heating● Heating
○ Ventilation○ Ventilation● Ventilation
○ Massage○ Massage● Massage
Third row seat function–––
Boss key–––
Front/rear armrests● Front row● Front row● Front row
● Back row● Back row● Back row
Rear cup holder● Standard● Standard● Standard
Heating/cooling cup holder–––
Rear seat reclining ratio● 50:50● 50:50● 50:50
Rear-seat power reclining–––
Second row of tray tables–––
Center control screen size (inches)● 15.6● 15.6● 15.6
Central control screen material–––
Center control panel can be rotated/moved● Standard● Standard● Standard
Satellite navigation system● Standard● Standard● Standard
AR reality navigation–––
Navigation information display● Standard● Standard● Standard
Map brand● Autonavi● Autonavi● Autonavi
Road rescue service● Standard● Standard● Standard
Bluetooth/car phone● Standard● Standard● Standard
Mobile Internet mapping–––
Vehicle networking● Standard● Standard● Standard
OTA upgrade● Standard● Standard● Standard
Facial recognition–––
Fingerprint recognition–––
Voiceprint recognition–––
Emotion recognition–––
Speech recognition control system● Standard● Standard● Standard
Voice wake-up free function● Standard● Standard● Standard
Voice region wake-up recognition function● Main driver● Main driver● Main driver
● Co-pilot● Co-pilot● Co-pilot
● Second row● Second row● Second row
Continuous speech recognition● Standard● Standard● Standard
Visible to say● Standard● Standard● Standard
Voice assistant wake wordHello, Dee.Hello, Dee.Hello, Dee.
Gesture control function–––
Wi-Fi hotspot● Standard● Standard● Standard
Multi-finger fly screen control–––
App store● Standard● Standard● Standard
Multimedia interface●    USB/Type-C●    USB/Type-C●    USB/Type-C
Number of USB/Type-C ports● Two in the front row● Two in the front row● Two in the front row
● Two in the back● Two in the back● Four in the back row
USB/Type-C Maximum charging powerFront 10WFront 10WFront 10W
Rear 60WRear 60WRear 60W
Car TV–––
Rear LCD screen–––
Simulated sound wave–––
Karaoke function––● Standard
Audio brand● Dana● Dana● Dana
Number of speakers (PCS)● 12● 12● 12
Low beam lamp●    LED●    LED●    LED
Full beam●    LED●    LED●    LED
Daytime running light● Standard● Standard● Standard
Adaptive near and far light● Standard● Standard● Standard
Automatic headlight● Standard● Standard● Standard
Steering auxiliary light● Standard● Standard● Standard
Front fog lamp–––
Headlight Follow-up Steering (AFS)–––
Headlight height adjustment● Standard● Standard● Standard
Headlight cleaning function–––
Interior ambient light● 31 colors● 31 colors● 31 colors
Active ambient light–––
Lighting feature–––
Light projection technique–––
Headlights turn off late● Standard● Standard● Standard
Headlight rain fog mode● Standard● Standard● Standard
Power window● Front row● Front row● Front row
● Back row● Back row● Back row
The window is raised and lowered by one click● Whole car● Whole car● Whole car
Window anti-clamping function● Standard● Standard● Standard
Exterior rearview mirror function● Electric regulation● Electric regulation● Electric regulation
● Heating● Heating● Heating
● Electric folding● Electric folding● Electric folding
● Memory● Memory● Memory
● Automatic reverse down● Automatic reverse down● Automatic reverse down
● Automatic folding of lock car● Automatic folding of lock car● Automatic folding of lock car
Internal rearview mirror function–● Automatic anti-glare● Automatic anti-glare
Car mirror● Passenger seat + lighting● Passenger seat + lighting● Passenger seat + lighting
Rear privacy glass● Standard● Standard● Standard
Car sun curtain–––
Rain sensing wipers● Standard● Standard● Standard
Rear wiper● Standard● Standard● Standard
Rear window opens–––
Multilayer soundproof glass● Front row● Front row● Front row
Front windshield electric heating–––
Heating water nozzle–––
Air conditioning control mode● Automatic● Automatic● Automatic
Independent rear air conditioning● Standard● Standard● Standard
Rear air outlet● Standard● Standard● Standard
Temperature zone control● Three-zone air conditioning● Three-zone air conditioning● Three-zone air conditioning
Car air purifier● Standard● Standard● Standard
PM2.5 filter device in car● Standard● Standard● Standard
Anion generator● Standard● Standard● Standard
In-car fragrance device––● Standard
AQS Air Quality Management System–––
Car refrigerator–––
Car refrigerator function–––
Operating system for assisted driving●    DiPilot●    DiPilot●    DiPilot
Vehicle intelligent system●    DiLink●    DiLink●    DiLink
Engine System Memory (GB)● 8● 8● 8
Vehicle System Storage (GB)● 128● 128● 128
Key type● Digital key● Digital key● Digital key
Mobile App remote control● Vehicle monitoring● Vehicle monitoring● Vehicle monitoring
● Remote control● Remote control● Remote control
● Service Reservation● Service Reservation● Service Reservation
Heat pump management system● Standard● Standard● Standard
Maximum forward detection range (m)● 160● 160● 160
Number of external cameras (PCS)● 6● 6● 6
Outside camera head pixel–––
Number of cameras in car (PCS)● 2● 2● 2
Interior camera head pixel–––
Number of ultrasonic radars (PCS)● 8● 8● 12
Number of millimeter wave radars (PCS)● 3● 5● 5
Sub-meter high precision positioning system–––
High precision map–––
Sentinel (Clairvoyant) mode–––
V2X communication–––

Join hands with Anhua Auto Exports! We welcome global automotive traders and import-export partners to explore collaboration opportunities. Leverage our professional expertise to secure and grow your business.

WHY CHOOSE US?

  1. Competitive Tiered Pricing for Wholesalers

    • Save 12-25% with volume-based discounts (e.g., 10+ units), backed by direct OEM partnerships in China.

  2. Guaranteed 18-Day Sea Freight to Key Ports

    • Pre-booked shipping slots to Aqaba, Djibouti & Lagos with real-time container tracking.

  3. Localized Vehicle Customization

    • Modify dashboards to Arabic/English interfaces & pre-install region-specific features:
      ✓ Enhanced AC systems (tested at 50°C+)
      ✓ Sand-proof air filters (Sahara desert adaptation)

  4. Flexible Trade Terms

    • Accept LC/TT/DA payment & offer inventory financing (30% deposit + 70% post-shipment).

  5. Comprehensive Quality Control

    • Mandatory 3-stage inspections (factory + third-party + pre-shipment) with defect-free guarantee.

  6. Multi-Warehouse Stock Availability

    • Immediate pickup from Guangzhou/Dubai bonded warehouses, avoiding 45-day production delays.

  7. End-to-End Compliance Support

    • Handle COO certificates, GCC homologation, and Algeria’s L/C documentation to clear customs smoothly.

  8. Dedicated After-Sales Network

    • Optional 2-year warranty with local repair partners in your region.

  9. Future-Proof Inventory Strategy

    • Swap models mid-transit (e.g., from Skoda Kamiq GT to Toyota Corolla) based on real-time market demand.

  10. RMany types of cars for saleWe can sell new cars, zero-kilometer used cars, and real used cars

Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 1
Verify the exporter’s China Compulsory Certification (CCC) or export exemptions.
Confirm the vehicle is listed in China’s MIIT catalog (if applicable).
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 2
Determine HS codes (e.g., 8703 for passenger cars) and tax rates (e.g., Algeria: 35% duty + 17% VAT).
Leverage free trade agreements (e.g., China-ASEAN) for preferential rates.
Key Considerations for Importing Cars from China 3
Ro-Ro Ships: Cost-effective for bulk shipments but higher risk of cosmetic damage.
Container Shipping: Use 20ft containers (3-4 compact cars/container) with anti-rust treatments.